The Bantams will travel to Bolton Wanderers in the opening round of the 2020/21 Carabao Cup, after discovering their opponents in today’s draw.
Stuart McCall’s men will descend on the University of Bolton Stadium over the weekend of Saturday September 5, with the kick-off time and details of match coverage to be confirmed in due course.
City’s fixture list in the opening round of the EFL Trophy was also finalised this afternoon, after Wolverhampton Wanderers were drawn into Northern Group F.
In addition to going up against Doncaster Rovers and Oldham Athletic in this season’s competition, McCall’s side will also face a Wolves under-21s side.
While dates for each matchday in this season’s EFL Trophy can be found by CLICKING HERE, individual fixture details are still to be confirmed.
The Bantams’ first Northern Group F tie will be held on either Thursday September 8 or Friday September 9 (alternative dates may apply).
The full Carabao Cup first-round draw is as follows:
Northern Section
Tranmere Rovers vs Harrogate Town
Crewe Alexandra vs Lincoln City
Walsall vs Sheffield Wednesday
Rochdale v Huddersfield Town
Preston North End vs Mansfield Town
Bolton Wanderers vs Bradford City
Blackburn Rovers vs Doncaster Rovers
Stoke City vs Blackpool
Fleetwood Town vs Wigan Athletic
Grimsby Town vs Morecambe
Middlesbrough vs Shrewsbury Town
Derby County vs Barrow
Scunthorpe United vs Port Vale
Sunderland vs Hull City
Burton Albion vs Accrington Stanley
Salford City vs Rotherham United
Barnsley vs Nottingham Forest
Oldham Athletic vs Carlisle United
Southern Section
Bristol City vs Exeter City
Plymouth Argyle vs Queens Park Rangers
Swindon Town vs Charlton Athletic
Forest Green Rovers vs Leyton Orient
MK Dons vs Coventry City
Crawley Town vs Millwall
Stevenage vs Portsmouth
Peterborough vs Cheltenham Town
Brentford vs Wycombe Wanderers
Northampton Town vs Cardiff City
Luton Town vs Norwich City
Birmingham City vs Cambridge United
Newport County vs Swansea City
Oxford United vs AFC Wimbledon
Reading vs Colchester United
Gillingham vs Southend United
Ipswich Town vs Bristol Rovers
The full EFL Trophy Round One regionalised groups are as follows:
Northern Groups
Group A
Aston Villa
Carlisle United
Fleetwood Town
Sunderland
Group B
Manchester United
Morecambe
Rochdale
Salford City
Group C
Newcastle United
Bolton Wanderers
Crewe Alexandra
Shrewsbury Town
Group D
Liverpool
Port Vale
Tranmere Rovers
Wigan Athletic
Group E
Manchester City
Mansfield Town
Lincoln City
Scunthorpe United
Group F
Bradford City
Doncaster Rovers
Oldham Athletic
Wolverhampton Wanderers
Group G
Grimsby Town
Harrogate Town
Hull City
Leeds United
Southern Groups
Group A
Colchester United
Portsmouth
Southend United
West Ham United
Group B
Arsenal
Crawley Town
Gillingham
Ipswich
Group C
Milton Keynes Dons
Northampton Town
Stevenage
Southampton
Group D
Bristol Rovers
Chelsea
Oxford United
Walsall
Group E
Exeter City
Forest Green Rovers
Swindon Town
West Bromwich Albion
Group F
Cheltenham Town
Newport County
Norwich City
Plymouth Argyle
Group G
AFC Wimbledon
Brighton&Hove Albion
Charlton Athletic
Leyton Orient
Group H
Burton Albion
Cambridge United
Fulham
Peterborough United
Further details for all of the above fixtures will be announced in due course.